debatecoaches.wikispaces.comdebatecoaches.wikispaces.com/file/view/ckm hs toc...web viewbook’s...
[…] The contractor must be able to document their GFE efforts to meet the federal objectives for female and minority employees. This can be done through a variety of methods to include: requesting female/minority dispatches from the union, advertising through various publications or newspapers, directly contacting female/minority organizations soliciting interest in construction trade positions. There are many options available.

2. US code proves you gotta contract! DOT no date (http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/construction/cqit/contract.cfm)JFS

Title 23 U.S.C. 112 requires the use of competitive bidding for Federal-aid highway construction contracts unless ". . . the State transportation department demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, that some other method is more cost effective or that an emergency exists." For Federal-aid highway construction contracts, contracting agencies have the following options: