how legal is it anyway? tips for dealing with recreational
[…] Wirtz, 392 U.S., at 196, 88 S.Ct. 2017 (quoting Sanitary Dist. of Chicago v. United States, 266 U.S. 405, 426, 45 S.Ct. 176, 69 L.Ed. 352 (1925)). See also 392 U.S., at 195–196, 88 S.Ct. 2017; Wickard, 317 U.S., at 124, 63 S.Ct. 82 (“ ‘[N]o form of state activity can constitutionally thwart the regulatory power granted by the commerce clause to Congress’ ”).

Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 29 (2005).17 16 See 21 U.S.C. § 903 (2019) (“No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.”). 17 See also United States v. Schostag, 895 F.3d 1025, 1028 (8th Cir. 2018) (“Although some medical marijuana is legal in Minnesota as a matter of state law, the state’s law conflicts with federal law.