how legal is it anyway? tips for dealing with recreational
[…] 6 Id. 7 21 U.S.C. § 841(a) (2019). 8 21 U.S.C. § 856(a) (2019). 9 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01 (2019) (“Person includes any individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, partnership, association, or other legal entity.”). 10 21 U.S.C. § 856(b) (2019). 11 See 21 U.S.C. § 856(d) (2019). The civil penalty related to gross receipts would unlikely be applicable in the context of a community association unless it received proceeds from an illegal marijuana operation.

Page 17: How Legal Is It Anyway?