how legal is it anyway? tips for dealing with recreational
[…] Because Assenberg was an illegal drug user, AHA had no duty to accommodate him. 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h); 42 U.S.C. § 12210(a); 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(C)(i). “Reasonable” accommodations do not include requiring AHA to tolerate illegal drug use….

Assenberg v. Anacortes Hous. Auth., No. C05-1836RSL, 2006 WL 1515603, at *4–5 (W.D. Wash. May 25, 2006), aff’d 268 Fed. Appx. 643 (9th Cir. 2008).

Similarly, a federal judge in the Eastern District of Michigan performed the following analysis in determining if a request to use medical marijuana warranted a reasonable accommodation under the FHA:

27 See 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h) (2019) (“‘Handicap’ means, with respect to a person-- (1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life activities, (2) a record of having such an impairment, or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment, but such term does not include current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of Title 21).”).

Page 26: How Legal Is It Anyway? Tips for Dealing with Recreational

13

An FHA reasonable-accommodation plaintiff must establish that the proposed modification is both reasonable and necessary. Hollis v. Chestnut Bend Homeowners Ass’n, 760 F.3d 531, 540–41 (6th Cir.2014).