how ethics rules prevent compliance with rule 11, …
[…] In our view, this court should not create an exception to the rules by
ad, any exception must await the full debate that judicial decree. Inste 154 8 P.3d at 974 155 Id.
How Ethics Rules Prevent Compliance with Rule 11, Rule 9(B), and Iqbal Chapter 16
55
is contemplated by the process for adopting and amending the Code of Professional Responsibility. See ORS 9.490(1) describing process for formulating rules of professional conduct). Furthermore, this court is prohibited from inserting into ORS 9.527(4) an exception that the statute does not contain. ORS 174.010. That statute applies to a member of the bar “whenever * * * [t]he member is guilty of willful deceit or misconduct in the legal profession[.]” We decline to adopt an exception to DR 1‐102(A)(3) and DR 7‐102(A)(5), and we are without authority to read into ORS 9.527(4) an exception that the statute does not contain. Those disciplinary rules and the statute
6
apply to all members of the Bar, without exception.15