how do jurors decide to sentence someone to...
[…] the mitigation question affirmatively, but the jury is instructed that it cannot

answer the mitigation question in the affirmative unless 10 jurors agree to that

would constitute a continuing threat to society” is beyond the scope of either Conley’s book or this

essay. Id. Moreover, in a purely linguistic sense, the answer to this question is always yes, unless the

defendant is dead, because there is always a probability someone will do something dangerous. The

probability the Pope will assassinate the President approaches zero, but it is not zero. 70 Id. at § 2(e)(1). Jury must determine whether “there is a sufficient mitigating circumstance

or circumstances to warrant that a sentence of life imprisonment without parole rather than a death

sentence be imposed.” Id. As is clear from the language of the issue, the defendant bears the burden

of proof, which is why the consequence of an affirmative answer to the future dangerousness