housejournal · would we have seen him as a genius or said that he had everything backwards? after...
[…] (1) with a population of more than 650,000; or(2) that is located in a county with a population of 275,000 or more

that:(A) is adjacent to a county with a population of 3.3 million or

more; and(B) contains part of a national forest.

Amendment No. 3 was withdrawn.

Amendment No. 4

Representative R. Cook offered the following amendment to CSHBi2876:

Amend CSHB 2876 as follows:On Page 14, Line 26, add new SECTION 10 to the bill to read as follows

and renumber subsequent SECTIONS appropriately:SECTION 10. Section 13.257(d), Water Code is amended to read as

follows:(d) The notice must be executed by the seller and read as follows: "The real

property, described below, that you are about to purchase may be [is]] located in acertificated [the] water or sewer service area [of __________________], which is[the utility service provider] authorized by law to provide water or sewer serviceto the properties in the certificated area. If your property is located in acertificated area there [. No other retail public utility is authorized to provide

Wednesday, May 11, 2005 HOUSE JOURNAL — 66th Day 3065

water or sewer service to your property. There] may be special costs or chargesthat you will be required to pay before you can receive water or sewer service.There may be a period required to construct lines or other facilities necessary toprovide water or sewer service to your property. You are advised to determine ifthe property is in a certificated area and contact the utility service provider todetermine the cost that you will be required to pay and the period, if any, that isrequired to provide water or sewer service to your property.

"The undersigned purchaser hereby acknowledges receipt of the foregoingnotice at or before the execution of a binding contract for the purchase of the realproperty described in the notice or at closing of purchase of the real property.

______________Date

______________Signature of Purchaser