hospice services - indiana services.pdf · 2019-09-05 · hospice services revision history iv...
[…] The Indiana Health Coverage
Programs (IHCP) recognizes that the LCD is only a guideline to determine when members may be
appropriate for hospice or palliative services. The LCD is not meant to replace the overall clinical
evaluation by the hospice provider, the IHCP, or its contractor, when evaluating the unique clinical
condition of each hospice member.
For dually eligible (Medicare and Medicaid) hospice members residing in nursing facilities (NFs), hospice
providers should refer to eligibility requirements in Code of Federal Regulations 42 CFR 418.20, which
states: “In order to be eligible to elect hospice care under Medicare, an individual must be: (a) Entitled to
Part A of Medicare; and (b) Certified as being terminally ill in accordance with 418.22 [418.22 provides
Certification of terminal illness regulations].”
Medicaid-only hospice members must be eligible for the Medicaid program and be certified as terminally
ill in accordance with 42 CFR 418.22. Furthermore, the medical documentation contained in the