honorable ronald b. leighton 7 9 john … pltff - opp to... · plaintiff’s opposition to...
[…] jurisdiction over claims to enjoin, suspend, or invalidate a final order of the FCC, the district courts
do not have it.” Self v.B ellsou thM obility,Inc., 700 F.3d 453, 461 (11th Cir. 2012). Thus, while
the Court may consider the application of the FCC rule to the facts of this case, it does not have
14 The Hobbs Act gives the federal Courts of Appeals “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in wholeor in part), or to determine the validity of ... all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission madereviewable by section 402(a) of title 47.” 28 U.S.C. § 2342. Section 402(a), in turn, includes “[a]ny proceeding toenjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission.” Together, the two statutes “vest the courts ofappeals with exclusive jurisdiction to review the validity of FCC rulings.” W ilson v.A .H .B elo C orp., 87 F.3d 393,396–97 (9th Cir.1996).
Case 3:15-cv-05307-RBL Document 24 Filed 10/13/15 Page 21 of 31