hon. rebecca simmons, san antonio acelity
[…] Each state’s notification law is different with some requiring disclosure to the state’s attorney general while others require pre-notice of a breach which means private companies must provide advance disclosure to their state attorney general or other state agency before notifications are provided to the affected persons. Reviewing all of the states’ disclosure laws is beyond the scope of this article. The following is a brief summary of the Texas notification law. 78

The Texas Identity Theft Enforcement and Protection Act section 521.053 sets forth the notification required following a breach of security of computerized data. Texas Bus. & Comm. Code § 521.053. It provides in part:

A person who conducts business in this state and owns or licenses computerized data that includes sensitive personal information shall disclose any breach of system security after discovering or receiving notification of the breach, to any individual whose sensitive personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person. The disclosure shall be made as quickly as possible, except as provided by Subsection (d) or as necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.