hon. gifford miller transitional and emergency aids...
[…] They further argue that the petition must be denied because it "is well-settled that courts cannot go beyond the mandatory directives of existing regulations or intrude on the discretion of the executive branch to determine how it will comply with regulatory directives." Id.

This Court, however, need not go beyond the mandatory directives of existing regulations to afford petitioners the basic relief that they deserve. Based on this record, the respondents have violated New York City Administrative Code § 21-128 and the Court will therefore grant the petition.

The New York City Administrative Code provides, in no uncertain terms, that DASIS "shall ensure the provision of benefits and services to eligible persons with clinical symptomatic HIV illness and with AIDS." New York City Administrative Code § 21-128(b). The Administrative Code mandates that such "benefits and services shall include, but not be limited to: medically appropriate transitional and permanent housing." Id. (emphasis added).

Significantly, the Code defines "Medically appropriate transitional and permanent housing" as

Page 9 New York Law Journal September 18, 2002, Wednesday