homicide by necessity - chapman university
[…] Virtually all other categories of crimes and torts, even treason, are eligible for the necessity defense, provided that all of the ele-ments of the defense are proven; but intentional homicide is not. Numerous statutory enactments of the necessity defense specifi-cally preclude the defense in connection with intentional homi-cide.1 1 For example, the Missouri necessity statute justifies conduct that “would other-wise constitute [a] crime other than a class A felony or murder.” MO. ANN. STAT. § 63.026 (West 2006). See also KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 503.030 (West 2003) (“[N]o justification can exist under this section for an intentional homicide.”).

119-186 COHAN.DOC 12/26/2006 11:34:38 AM

2006] Homicide by Necessity 121

On the other hand, from a philosophical standpoint, the in-tentional killing of innocents, as in the Trolley Problem,2 may well be morally permissible, based on utilitarian and other phi-losophical arguments.