h:mailboxattacharticle 2 amendments
[…] The NCCUSL text is essentially identical to current Article 2 while the ALI text differs fromcurrent Article 2 by addition of the italicized language. The difference results from a motionbrought by Professor Curtis Reitz at NCCUSL’s 2001 Annual Meeting. Official Comment 1 toSection 2-201 in this draft contains a discussion and citations intended to satisfy other concernsthat have been expressed by Professor Reitz.

3. Liquidated Damages. The current text of UCC Section 2-718(1) states as follows:

(1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement butonly at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actualharm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenienceor nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixingunreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.

The corresponding text approved by the ALI membership states:

(1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement butonly at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actualharm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenienceor nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixingunreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty. Section 2-719determines the enforceability of a term that limits but does not liquidate damages.

The corresponding text finally approved by NCCUSL states:

(1) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement butonly at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actualharm caused by the breach, and, in a consumer contract, in addition thedifficulties of proof of loss and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwiseobtaining an adequate remedy. Section 2-719 determines the enforceability of aterm that limits but does not liquidate damages.

Current Section 2-718(1) assesses the reasonability of liquidated damages provisions inlight of three factors: (1) anticipated or actual harm; (2) difficulties of proof of loss; and (3)inconvenience or nonfeasibility of obtaining an adequate remedy. The draft submitted for the2001 ALI Annual Meeting eliminated the second two requirements except in the case of aconsumer contract. The intent of the drafting committee was to simplify the law and thereby

3