history of the proceeding - puc.pa.gov file · web viewon april 18, 2014, ppl filed its petition...
[…] was developed and presented as part of a settlement, in which the parties to the settlement
agreed to the inclusion of certain NMB charges in the FirstEnergy Companies’ existing
Default Service Supply Rider. See, FirstEnergy DSP III at 13-14. No such agreement
was reached in this proceeding.
In addition, we do not agree with RESA’s contention that PPL’s recovery
of NMB costs only for default service load amounts to discriminatory access to the
Company’s distribution and transmission facilities in violation of the Competition Act.
Section 2804(6) of the Code provides as follows:
Consistent with the provision of section 2806, the commission shall require that a public utility that owns or operates jurisdictional transmission and distribution facilities shall provide transmission and distribution service to all retail electric customers in their service territory and to electric cooperative corporations and electric generation suppliers, affiliated or nonaffiliated, on rates, terms of access and conditions that are comparable to the utility’s own use of its system.
Under the current approach, both PPL and the EGSs—as LSEs—are responsible for
paying NMB charges to PJM relating to the respective loads they serve. While the
methods used to recover these charges from customers differ between PPL and the EGSs,
there is no evidence of record to indicate that the “rates, terms of access and conditions”
under which the EGSs incur these charges are not comparable to those under which PPL
incurs them.
65
Finally, we do not agree with RESA’s contention that the Fixed Price
Order now limits an EGS’s ability to account for changes in NMB costs in the prices it
charges customers.