historic overview: nevada deregulation 1990’s
[…] Sec. 134. NRS 706.153 is hereby amended to read as follows: 706.153The provisions of NRS 706.151 to 706.163, inclusive, 706.168, 706.311 to 706.436, inclusive, 706.471, 706.473, 706.475, 706.6411 to 706.749, inclusive, and 706.881 to 706.885, inclusive, and section 128 of this act, do not apply to an operator of a tow car. Sec. 135. NRS 706.156 is hereby amended to read as follows: 706.1561. All common and contract motor carriers and brokers are hereby declared to be, to the extent provided in this chapter: (a) Affected with a public interest; and (b) Subject to NRS 706.011 to 706.791, inclusive [.] , and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act. 2. Fully regulated carriers are subject to the regulation of rates, charges and services by the [commission.] authority. 3. A purchaser or broker of transportation services which are provided by a common motor carrier who holds a certificate of public convenience and necessity may resell those services, in combination with other services and facilities that are not related to transportation, but only in a manner complying with the scope of authority set forth in the certificate of the common motor carrier. The [commission]authority shall not prohibit or restrict such a purchaser or broker from reselling those transportation services to any person based upon that person's affiliation, or lack of affiliation, with any group. Sec. 136. NRS 706.158 is hereby amended to read as follows: 706.158The provisions of NRS 706.011 to 706.791, inclusive, and sections 104 to 128, inclusive, of this act, relating to brokers do not apply to any person whom the [commission] authority determines is: 1. A motor club which holds a valid certificate of authority issued by the commissioner of insurance; or 2. A bona fide charitable organization, such as a nonprofit corporation or a society, organization or association for educational, religious, scientific or charitable purposes. Sec. 137. NRS 706.166 is hereby amended to read as follows: 706.166The [commission] authority shall: 1. Subject to the limitation provided in NRS 706.168 and to the extent provided in this chapter, supervise and regulate every fully regulated carrier and broker of regulated services in this state in all matters directly related to those activities of the motor carrier and broker actually necessary for the transportation of persons or property, including the handling and storage of that