hio division of real estate & professional icensing … goodman director of commerce. anne petit...
[…] “Our agent has been involved in a recent sale of land contingent upon the mineral rights belonging to the seller. I don’t see an issue with that sale; however, now we have been approached by an investment company representing a group of out-of-state speculators. The company wants to use my agent as a buyer broker on mineral rights only for other properties. There is quite a bit of a frenzy in our area, and my concern is whether we should be proceeding with laying our license on the line for such an unchartered territory.”

ORC Section 4735.01(B) defines “real estate” as “leaseholds as well as any and every interest or estate in land situated in this state, whether corporeal or incorporeal, whether freehold or non-freehold, and the improvements on the land, but does not include cemetery interment rights” (emphasis added).

Additionally, Ohio real estate license law provides that any person who undertakes certain activities for another for any type of compensation, or the expectation of compensation, must have an active real estate license.