hhs amicus brief -- spousal annuities-hughes v. colbert 6th circuit
[…] provided in Section 1396p(c)(2)(B)(i) have little, if any, effect on Medicaid

eligibility because the assets of both spouses are pooled together and deemed to be

available to the institutionalized spouse. Section 1396r-5(c)(1)(A)(i). After the

institutionalized spouse is determined to be eligible for Medicaid, only resources

held in her name are counted and her continued Medicaid eligibility is dependent on

her having resources in her name below the relevant resource eligibility limit. If the

institutionalized spouse has resources above the relevant resource limit, Section

1396r-5(f)(1) provides a couple with the opportunity “as soon as practicable after the

date of the initial determination of eligibility” to transfer excess resources held in the

institutionalized spouse’s name to the community spouse so that the institutionalized

spouse has no more than her own resource allowance and the community spouse is

brought closer to the CSRA.