herbal remedies are not dietary supplements: a proposal for … · 2020. 5. 12. · sl benefits of...
[…] 236. See, e.g., Data Watch: Herbal Remedies Being Evaluated Under an INDApplication, CLINICAL PSYCHIATRY NEWS, Jan. 1999, at 25. St. John's Wort and other herbsare being evaluated to obtain new drug status. See id.

237. See, e.g., U.S. v. Ten Cartons, More or Less, of an Article.. .Energy B Vitamin B-12, 888 F. Supp. 381, 395 (E.D.N.Y.), aff'd, 72 F.3d 285 (2d Cir. 1995) (district court heldthat a gel fortified with vitamins and applied inside the nose was not a dietary supplement).

238. See Final Rule, supra note 13, at 1019.239. See id.240. See id. at 1050. The final rule, codified as 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(g)(2)dii), provides

that a statement claiming "an effect on an abnormal condition associated with a natural stateor process, if the abnormal condition is uncommon or can cause significant or permanentharm," is a disease claim. Id.

241. See id. at 1000.242. See id.243. See Final Rule, supra note 13, at 1019.244. See Gugliotta, supra note 190.

[Vol. 11: 1