henry rosciti, donna rosciti, ) henry rosciti, · pdf filehenry rosciti, donna rosciti, )...
[…] It is common for contract boilerplate to regurgitate case law.

Page 13: HENRY ROSCITI, DONNA ROSCITI, ) HENRY ROSCITI, · PDF fileHENRY ROSCITI, DONNA ROSCITI, ) HENRY ROSCITI, JR., ) ... LIBERTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, ) ... a court to “construe ambiguous

13

2.4 modify the policy terms? More specifically, does it

bulldoze the exhaustion prerequisite because Monaco is bankrupt?

For the reasons fully explained below, the statute cannot

achieve that result.

Section 27-7-2.4 allows a tort plaintiff to “file a

complaint directly against the liability insurer of the alleged

tortfeasor seeking compensation by way of a judgment for money

damages whenever the alleged tortfeasor files for bankruptcy.”

R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2.4. However, the statute warns that “the

complaining party shall not recover an amount in excess of the

insurance coverage available for the tort complained of.” Id.

ICSOP advocates for an expansive construction of the

“coverage available” caveat. Its effect, ICSOP proposes, is

that any limitations on coverage in the insurance contract, such

as an exhaustion prerequisite, also control the plaintiff’s