helio, llc - new york city tax appeals tribunal · 1. petitioner, helio, llc, was a mobile virtual...
[…] While receipts from internet access service are exempt from sales tax pursuant to Tax Law
§ 1115(v), internet access service when sold together with other taxable services for a fixed
periodic charge may be taxable as part of the receipts from the sale of mobile
telecommunications service (see Tax Law § 1105[b][2]; §1111[l]). Tax Law § 1111(l) provides
that:
(1) Receipts from the sale of mobile telecommunications service provided by ahome service provider shall include “charges for mobile telecommunications services.” Such term shall mean any charge by a home service provider to its mobiletelecommunications customer for (A) commercial mobile radio service, and shall includeproperty and services that are ancillary to the provision of commercial mobile radioservice (such as dial tone, voice service, directory