helio, llc - new york city tax appeals tribunal · 1. petitioner, helio, llc, was a mobile virtual...
[…] of proof to identify the portion of voice overage charges for the period up to April 2007 that
qualify for the exclusion for interstate telephony under Tax Law § 1105(b)(1)(B) and the
Division erroneously assessed tax on these charges.
G. Petitioner argues that its internet access services are not subject to New York sales tax.
The Division argues that petitioner’s internet access service was a component of the bundle, i.e.,
-32-
it was not separately charged, and thus the entirety of petitioner’s receipts, including charges for
internet, are subject to sales tax.
Tax Law § 1115(v) provides that:
Receipts from the sale of Internet access service, including start-up charges,and the use of such service, shall be exempt from the taxes imposed under thisarticle. For purposes of this subdivision, the term “Internet access service” shallmean the service of providing connection to the Internet, but only where suchservice entails the routing of Internet traffic by means of accepted Internetprotocols.