helio, llc - new york city tax appeals tribunal · 1. petitioner, helio, llc, was a mobile virtual...
[…] nontaxable under subdivision (b)(1)(B) is necessarily nontaxable under subdivision (b)(2).
Contrary to petitioner’s argument, Tax Law § 1105(b)(2), as well as Tax Law § 1105(b)(1)(B)
and (3), each address different aspects of how sales taxes apply to telephony. Tax Law
-22-
The term telephony and telegraphy includes use or operation of any apparatus for transmission of sound,2
sound reproduction or coded or other signals (20 NYCRR 527.2[d][2]). “The words ‘of whatever nature’ indicate
that a broad construction is to be given the terms describing the items taxed” (20 NYCRR 527.2[a][2]).
§ 1105(b)(1)(B) imposes a broad application of sales tax on most aspects of telephony, including2
landlines and mobile services, and contains two explicit exceptions: (i) “interstate and
international telephony,” and (ii) “any telecommunications service the receipts from the sale of
which are subject to tax under paragraph two of this subdivision.” The second exception
unambiguously provides that Tax Law § 1105(b)(1)(B) does not apply to any receipts for the
sales of telecommunications services that are subject to taxation under Tax Law § 1105(b)(2).