heeding the call for a predictable rule of origin
[…] 2.8. Tariff Treatment

General headnote 3 of the Tariff Schedules of the United States(TSUS) provides for different rates of duty on imported articles as de-termined by the country of origin of each article.7 ' If a product is notentered on a claim of preference,7 2 and is not the product of a Commu-nist country, 73 it is assessed the "most-favored-nation" (MFN) rate ofduty.74 Products of Communist countries are subject to the highest rate

66 19 C.F.R. § 10.14(b) (1988). Example 1 of the regulation provides:

A cast metal housing for a valve is made in the United States from im-ported copper ingots, the product of a foreign country. The housing is aproduct of the United States because the manufacturing operations per-formed in the United States to produce the housing resulted in a substan-tial transformation of the foreign copper ingots.

Id.67 19 U.S.C. § 1313(a) (1982).66 207 U.S. 556 (1908).66 Id. at 562.70 35 C.C.P.A. 87, 93 (1948).71 19 U.S.C. § 1202, gen. headnote 3 (Supp. V 1987).72 See, e.g., Generalized System of Preferences, Caribbean Basin Initiative, insular