heeding the call for a predictable rule of origin
[…] See Silverstein, Coun-

try-of-Origin Marking Requirements Under Section 304 of the Tariff Act: An Im-porter's Map Through the Maze, 25 AM. Bus. L.J. 285 (1987).

24 Tariff Act of 1930, ch. 497, § 304, 46 Stat. 687 (1931) (codified as amended at19 U.S.C. § 1304(a) (1982)). Silverstein, supra note 23, at 287.

25 19 U.S.C. § 1304(a). The main purpose of the marking statute is to alert theultimate purchaser to the place of production so that the purchaser may seek out oravoid products of particular countries. Palmeter, supra note 1, at 4-5 n.2.

6 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(d) (1988). "The 'ultimate purchaser' is generally the lastperson in the United States who will receive the article in the form in which it wasimported." Id. "If an article is to be sold at retail in its imported form, the purchaser atretail is the 'ultimate purchaser.' " Id. § 134.1(d)(3). "If the imported article is distrib-uted as a gift the recipient is the 'ultimate purchaser.'" Id. § 134.1 (d)(4).

27 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(b) (1988).Country of origin. 'Country of origin' means the country of manufacture,production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the UnitedStates. Further work or material added to an article in another countrymust effect a substantial transformation in order to render such othercountry the 'country of origin' within the meaning of this part.

Id.28 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(d)(1) (1988). "If an imported article will be used in manu-

facture, the manufacturer may be the 'ultimate purchaser' if he subjects the importedarticle to a process which results in a substantial transformation of the article, eventhough the process may not result in a new or different article." Id.

[Vol. 11:2

https://scholarship.law.upenn.edu/jil/vol11/iss2/9

Page 5: Heeding the Call for a Predictable Rule of Origin

PREDICTABLE RULE OF ORIGIN

2.2. Generalized System of Preferences