hearing officer deskbook - judiciary of · pdf fileofficers have contributed to the...
[…] Page 10: HEARING OFFICER DESKBOOK - Judiciary of · PDF fileofficers have contributed to the development of this publication. ... administrative law, ... hearing officer The should control

HEARING OFFICER DESKBOOK

Published by the Office of the Executive Secretary Administrative Law Advisory Committee Rev: 12/16

6

The hearing officer should be as flexible as possible in scheduling hearings, and may wish to consider evening and weekend hearings if that is convenient to the parties.

B. Exchange of Information

1. The Administrative Process Act does not permit discovery. However, Section 2.2-4019 provides that "agencies may, in their case decisions, rely upon public data, documents or information only when the agencies have provided all parties with advance notice of an intent to consider such public data, documents or information."

2. The hearing officer can make the hearing operate more smoothly and prevent surprises by requiring all parties to exchange the information that they intend to rely upon in advance of the hearing.