capitol.hawaii.gov · hb2623.doc 1 *hb2623.doc* *hb2623.doc* house of representatives 2623...
[…] by the United States Department of State granting them16
an exemption from state taxes; and17
(12) Amounts received as rent for the rental or leasing of18
aircraft or aircraft engines used by the lessees or19
renters for interstate air transportation of20
passengers and goods. For purposes of this paragraph,21
payments made pursuant to a lease shall be considered22
Page 123 2623H.B. NO.
HB2623.doc 123
*HB2623.doc*
rent regardless of whether the lease is an operating1
lease or a financing lease. The definition of2
"interstate air transportation" is the same as in 493
U.S.C. 40102."4
SECTION 16. Section 237-34, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is5
amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:6
"(b) All tax returns and return information required to be7
filed under this chapter, and the report of any investigation of8
the return or of the subject matter of the return, shall be9
confidential. It shall be unlawful for any person or any10
officer or employee of the State to intentionally make known11
information imparted by any tax return or return information12
filed pursuant to this chapter, or any report of any13
investigation of the return or of the subject matter of the14
return, or to wilfully permit any such return, return15
information, or report so made, or any copy thereof, to be seen16
or examined by any person; provided that for tax purposes only17
the taxpayer, the taxpayer's authorized agent, or persons with a18
material interest in the return, return information, or report19
may examine them. Unless otherwise provided by law, persons20
with a material interest in the return, return information, or21
report shall include:22
Page 124 2623H.B. NO.
HB2623.doc 124
*HB2623.doc*
(1) Trustees;1
(2) Partners;2
(3) Persons named in a board resolution or a one per cent3
shareholder in case of a corporate return;4
(4) The person authorized to act for a corporation in5
dissolution;6
(5) The shareholder of an S corporation;7
(6) The personal representative, trustee, heir, or8
beneficiary of an estate or trust in case of the9
estate's or decedent's return;10
(7) The committee, trustee, or guardian of any person in11
paragraphs (1) to (6) who is incompetent;12
(8) The trustee in bankruptcy or receiver, and the13
attorney-in-fact of any person in paragraphs (1) to14
(7);15
(9) Persons duly authorized by the State in connection16
with their official duties;17
(10) Any duly accredited tax official of the United States18
or of any state or territory;19
(11) The Multistate Tax Commission or its authorized20
representative;21
(12) Members of a limited liability company; [and]22
Page 125 2623H.B. NO.
HB2623.doc 125
*HB2623.doc*
(13) A person contractually obligated to pay the taxes1
assessed against another when the latter person is2