hawaii vs trump
[…] the United States.”

50. The first Executive Order was issued without a notice and comment

period and without interagency review. Moreover, the first Executive Order was

issued with little explanation of how it could further its stated objective.

51. When signing the first Executive Order, President Trump read the title,

looked up, and said: “We all know what that means.”25

President Trump said he

was “establishing a new vetting measure to keep radical Islamic terrorists out of

the United States of America,” and that: “We don’t want them here.”26

52. Section 3 of the first Executive Order was entitled “Suspension of

Issuance of Visas and Other Immigration Benefits to Nationals of Countries of

Particular Concern.” Section 3(c) “suspend[ed] entry into the United States, as

immigrants and nonimmigrants” of persons from countries referred to in Section

217(a)(12) of the INA [8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(12)], that is: Iran, Iraq, Libya, Somalia,

Sudan, Syria, and Yemen.