harvard journal · 2019. 3. 28. · harvard journal of law & public policy editor-in-chief ryan...
[…] 170. See Howard Bromberg, Pope John Paul II, Vatican II, and Capital Punishment, 6 AVE MARIA L. REV. 109, 125 n.47 (2007) (collecting statements). 171. See BRUGGER, supra note 48, at 135. 172. EVANGELIUM VITAE, supra note 18, ¶ 56 (quoting CATECHISM OF THE CATHO-

LIC CHURCH ¶ 2267 (1994)). 173. See 18 U.S.C. § 3594 (2012) (“Upon a recommendation under section 3593(e) that the defendant should be sentenced to death . . . , the court shall sentence the defendant accordingly.”); Garvey & Coney, supra note 4, at 321. 174. See LEO XIII, LIBERTAS: ON THE NATURE OF HUMAN LIBERTY ¶ 13 (1888)