harvard journal · 2019. 3. 28. · harvard journal of law & public policy editor-in-chief ryan...
[…] RANDY E. BARNETT, RESTORING THE LOST CONSTITU-

TION: THE PRESUMPTION OF LIBERTY 253 (2004) (contrasting the presumption of constitutionality with the presumption of liberty and then offering an in-depth explanation of the presumption of liberty). 33. 28 U.S.C. § 453 (2012) (“I, _______ _______, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and per-form all the duties incumbent upon me as _______ under the Constitution and laws of the United States. So help me God.”).

Page 15: HARVARD JOURNAL · 2019. 3. 28. · HARVARD JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC POLICY Editor-in-Chief RYAN PROCTOR Articles Editors HAYLEY EVANS DANIEL JOHNSON KEES THOMPSON NNIKA Assistant

No. 1] Proper Role of "Judicial Activism" 7