hard - sec · that opinion was echoed by the division of enforcement's primary witness,...
[…] "25

These reports are the 1-K (annual report), 1-SA (semiannual report), and 1-U (current

report). 26 Pursuant to newly enacted Rule 257(b )(1 ), and the General Instructions to

Form 1-K, the annual report must be filed for the fiscal year in which the offering

statement became qualified, and within 120 days after the end of the fiscal year covered

by the report. (See pp. 6-7, supra.)

B. Regulation A+ does not by its terms automatically impose a permanent suspension for violations.

Section 230.258(a) of Regulation A provides that the "Commission may at any

time enter an order temporarily suspending a Regulation A exemption if it has reason to

believe that" among a number of things, "(1) ... the terms, conditions or requirements of

Regulation A have not been complied with."27 Here, Respondent does not dispute that

25

26 Investor Bulletin: Regulation A; and 17 C.F.R. § 230.257. In considering the proposed revisions to Regulation A, and those regarding periodic reporting in