harassment and abuse - los...
[…] Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 307 F. Supp. 2d 234, 244 (D. Mass. 2004): “([O]nce the workday begins, workers' time must be compensated under the FLSA until the end of the workday.”), citing Alvarez v. IBP, Inc., 339 F.3d 894 (9th Cir. 2003) (stating that "there is nothing in the statute or regulations that would lead to the conclusion that a workday may be commenced, then stopped[,] . . . then recommenced").

47 See, 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(a) (“Periods of time between the commencement of the employee's first principal activity and the completion of his last principal activity on any workday must be included in the computation of hours worked to the same extent as would be required if the Portal Act had not been enacted.” (emphasis added).