h2o environmental, inc. v. proimtu mmi, llc respondent's
[…] action." See Donaldson, 111 Idaho at 954, 729 P.2d at 429. Similar to the letter sent by the

husband to the court in Donaldson, Defendant's Statement of Costs does not evidence an intent

to defend against Plaintiff's claims in Idaho. The Statement of Costs is rather a filing meant to

comply with Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 54 and Idaho Code § 12-120(1 ).

Third, Defendant did not seek affirmative relief. Plaintiff's only support for its argument

otherwise is a citation to the Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure. Plaintiff ignores that Idaho Code

§12-120(1) provides:

In any action where the amount pleaded is thirty-five thousand

dollars ($35,000) or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the

prevailing party, as part of the costs of the action, a reasonable

amount to be fixed by the court as attorney's fees.

Idaho Code § 12-120(1) ( emphasis added). Plaintiff also ignores that Idaho Rule of Civil

Procedure 54 further provides for an award of attorneys' fees and costs. The rule states:

Parties entitled to Costs. Except when otherwise limited by these