guidelines for implementing the commonwealth's ...the privatization law requires that an agency...
[…] private entity (contractor) with whom the agency can contract, or as a joint venture with other persons
with whom the agency can contract. These bids will also be subject to the above provisions and will be
considered on the same basis as all other bids.
The cost for the above provisions shall be contained in the contractor’s base price submitted to the
agency. After designating the successful bid, the agency will then prepare the cost of contract
performance, as is discussed in Section 4 of this Guide. 5 M.G.L. c. 7, § 54(3). 6 M.G.L. c. 7, § 54(3). 7 M.G.L. c. 7, § 54(2). 8 M.G.L. c. 7, § 54(2).
Making government work better 5
SECTION 4 – THE COST OF CONTRACT PERFORMANCE
The Privatization Law states that the agency, upon selecting the successful bidder, must then prepare “a
comprehensive written analysis of the contract cost based upon the designated bid, specifically including
the costs of transition from public to private operation, of additional unemployment and retirement
benefits, if any, and of monitoring and otherwise administering contract performance.”9
This section describes these and other categories of cost that would be incurred by the agency when
contracting out a service. The attached Form 3 should be used to compute the total cost of contract
performance.
A.