guidelines for implementing the commonwealth's ...the privatization law requires that an agency...
[…] forms that agencies must use to ensure that decisions to award privatization contracts are based on cost
analyses that are complete, accurate, reasonable, and properly documented. The OSA will not accept data
submitted by agencies that is not in compliance with, or presented in accordance with, this Guide. The
Checklist included as Appendix D lists the data needed by the OSA to make a determination on each
proposed privatization contract.
Any questions requiring the use of this Guide should be directed to OSA’s Legal Department at 617-727-
6200. 1 Section 53 of Chapter 7 of the General Laws defines agency to mean “an executive office, department, division, board,
commission or other office in the executive branch of the government of the commonwealth, the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority, the Massachusetts Turnpike Authority, the Massachusetts Port Authority and the Woods Hole, Martha’s Vineyard and Nantucket Steamship Authority.” Section 12 of Chapter 25 of the Acts of 2009 amended the definition of agency to include the Department of Transportation.
2 Pursuant to Section 53 of Chapter 7, the privatization law threshold, set at $500,000 in 2009, is adjusted as of January 1 each