guidelines for evaluating the post-closure care period for hazardous … · hazardous waste...
[…] The regulations provide that the decision to alter the length of the post-closure care period can be made

at any time preceding partial closure6 of a hazardous waste management unit subject to post-closure

care; at any time preceding final closure7 of a facility; or at any time during the post-closure care period

for a particular unit. For permitted facilities, such a decision must be made through the permit renewal

or modification procedures in parts 124 and 270 of the regulations. For interim status facilities,

adjustment to the post-closure care period must be made in accordance with § 265.118(g).

According to § 264.117 the post-closure care period may be modified under certain circumstances

provided the modifications are protective of human health and the environment:

The post-closure care period may be shortened where “the reduced period is sufficient to protect

human health and the environment (e.g., leachate or ground-water monitoring results,

characteristics of the hazardous wastes, application of advanced technology, or alternative

disposal, treatment, or re-use techniques indicate that the hazardous waste management unit or

facility is secure).”

The post-closure care period may be extended where “the extended period is necessary to protect

human health and the environment (e.g., leachate or ground-water monitoring results indicate a

potential for migration of hazardous wastes at levels which may be harmful to human health or