guide to judiciary policy - united states courts · 2015-01-22 · 28 u.s.c. § 604(a)(10), the...
[…] (Federal public defender organizations should direct such queries to Program Budget Operations and Assessment Division, AO Office of Defender Services).

    Example: An example of programmatic policies and procedures is the maximum permissible expenditures for furniture. The policy covering these maximum permissible expenditures is established and reviewed by the Space and Facilities Division, AO Office of Facilities and Security. All requests for information about these maximum permissible expenditures should be directed to that program office.

    § 110.30 Authority

    Under 28 U.S.C. § 604(a)(10), the Director is the administrative officer of the courts, and under the supervision and direction of the Judicial Conference of the United States, is authorized to:

    • “purchase, exchange, transfer, distribute, and assign the custody of law books, equipment, supplies, and other personal property for the judicial branch of Government (except the Supreme Court) . . . ;

    • provide or make available readily to each court appropriate equipment for the interpretation of proceedings in accordance with Section 1828 of this title; and

    • enter into and perform contracts and other transactions upon such terms as the Director may deem appropriate as may be necessary to the

    3

    http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/28/604.html#a_10http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/28/1828.html

  • conduct of the work of the judicial branch of Government (except the Supreme Court) . . . ".

    § 110.40 Applicability

    (a) This volume applies to:

    • the federal judiciary, including all United States courts, and their subordinate organizations,

    • the Federal Judicial Center,

    • the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation,