guide to judiciary policy - united states courts · 2015-01-22 · 28 u.s.c. § 604(a)(10), the...
[…] 11

    http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/28/753.html#ghttp://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/41/5.htmlhttp:120.40.35

  • (d) Training Requirements

    This COCP Level 2 authority may be exercised only after completing PMD’s Judiciary Basic Procurement Seminar and any corresponding specialized training programs offered by the responsible program office.

    See also: § 140.25 (Level 2 Certification: Special Delegated Procurement Programs).

    § 120.40.40 Law Books

    (a) Authority

    Under 28 U.S.C. § 604(a)(10), the Director is the administrative officer of the courts, and under the supervision and direction of the Judicial Conference of the United States, is authorized to “. . . purchase, exchange, transfer, distribute, and assign the custody of law books . . . for the judicial branch of Government (except the Supreme Court) . . . ;”

    (b) Delegation of Authority

    The Director has delegated procurement authority for legal research materials to chief judges, United States courts of appeals, for re-delegation to circuit librarians as follows: