guide to judiciary policy - united states courts · 2015-01-22 · 28 u.s.c. § 604(a)(10), the...
[…] (b) Limitations of Delegation

    License Agreements for copy center services may be awarded only according to the procurement manual, Copy Center License Agreements.

    (c) Training Requirements

    This COCP Level 2 authority may be exercised only after completing PMD’s Judiciary Basic Procurement Seminar.

    See also: § 140.25 (Level 2 Certification: Special Delegated Procurement Programs).

    § 120.40.30 Court Interpreter Services

    (a) Authority

    Under 28 U.S.C. § 1827, the Court Interpreters Act requires the Director of the AO to “establish a program to facilitate the use of certified and otherwise qualified interpreters in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States.”

    (b) Delegation of Authority

    The Director has delegated unlimited procurement authority to chief judges for re-delegation to PLOs, who may re-delegate to COs, subject to the requirements for this procurement program.

    10