guide to enforcement of foreign arbitral awards and court … us guide … · arbitral award is...
[…] procedures by which member states’ courts should effectuate their role, but it specifies that

“[e]xecution of the award shall be governed by the laws concerning the execution of judgments

in force in the State in whose territories such execution is sought[,]” including laws pertaining

to sovereign immunity.134

§ 10 Enforcing ICSID Awards in the U.S. Courts

While other foreign arbitral awards must be converted into a court judgment as a

prerequisite for execution, ICSID awards are akin to court judgments. Section 1650a, which

implements the ICSID Convention into U.S. law, provides that an ICSID award “shall be

enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment

of a court” in the United States, that the Federal Arbitration Act does not apply, and that U.S

district courts have jurisdiction over ICSID award enforcement matters.135 It does not prescribe

the procedure to be followed by U.S. district courts, and until recently, there was disagreement