guidance documents and rules: increasing executive
[…] B. Adjudication

Agencies may also use adjudication to issue orders enforcing their rules and the statutes they administer.22 In an adjudicative proceeding, an agency formulates an order, which the APA defines as “a final disposition . . . in a mat- 14 See 5 U.S.C. §§ 553–557; Seidenfeld, supra note 4, at 335–41. 15 See 5 U.S.C. § 553 (outlining the rulemaking procedures under the Administrative Procedure Act); Steven Croley, Making Rules: An Introduction, 93 MICH. L. REV. 1511, 1513 (1995); Graham & Broughel, supra note 11, at 33. 16 5 U.S.C. § 553(b). The notice must include: “(1) a statement of the time, place, and nature of public rule making proceedings; (2) reference to the legal authority under which the rule is proposed; and (3) either the terms or substance of the proposed rule or a description of the subjects and issues involved.” Id. § 553(b)(1)–(3). 17 See Id. § 553(b); Croley, supra note 15, at 1513. The Federal Register is “[a] daily publication containing presidential proclamations and executive orders, federal-agency regulations of general applicability and legal effect, proposed agency rules, and documents required