guidance documents and rules: increasing executive
[…] agencies would avoid issuing them unless absolutely necessary, given the cost to the agency of amending and/or defending them); supra notes 38–60 and accompanying text (explaining the benefits of guidance documents). 273 See Mendelson, supra note 38, at 438–44; infra notes 274–296 and accompanying text (ex-plaining proposal). 274 See 5 U.S.C. § 553(b) (2012) (notice-and-comment rulemaking similarly requires an agency to publish notice of its proposed rule); Mendelson, supra note 38, at 438 (proposing requirement that agency’s issue notice of guidance documents in a public record). 275 See 5 U.S.C. § 553(e) (permitting “an interested person the right to petition for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule” under notice-and-comment rulemaking); see also Mendelson, supra note 38, at 438–39. 276 See 5 U.S.C. § 553(e); Mendelson, supra note 38, at 438–39. Under this proposal, entities would have the opportunity to petition the Office of Guidance Review regarding an agency’s guidance document, similar