guidance documents and rules: increasing executive
[…] In effect, guidance documents provide free legal advice to parties dealing with complicated legal issues.42 By providing stakeholders with guidance on 32 See Franklin, supra note 1, at 278; infra notes 106–234 and accompanying text (describing two popular methods of distinguishing rules from guidance documents and concluding that neither method is sufficient). 33 Office of Management and Budget, Final Bulletin for Agency Good Guidance Practices, 72 Fed. Reg. 3432, 3434 (Jan. 25, 2007); see Croston, supra note 10, at 382. 34 Raso, supra note 21, at 788. 35 Id. at 785–86. 36 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(A) (2012) (“Except when notice or hearing is required by statute, this sub-section does not apply—(A) to interpretative rules, general statements of policy, or rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice . . . .”). 37 See infra notes 32–105 and accompanying text (describing benefits and problems arising from guidance documents). 38 See, e.g., Croston, supra note 10, at 382; Nina Mendelson, Regulatory Beneficiaries and Infor-mal Agency Policymaking, 92 CORNELL L. REV. 397, 408 (2007). 39 Croston,