guidance concerning local authority participation in ... · the administration of a 5federally...
[…] That new seizure must meet all requirements of the Fourth Amendment, including a showing of probable cause that

the individual committed a criminal offense.13

A judicial warrant would fulfill the Fourth Amendment’s requirements. Absent a judicial warrant, however, further detention is permissible only upon a showing of probable cause that

11 See Letter from New York Attorney General Eric T. Schneiderman to New York State Police Chiefs and Sheriffs (Dec. 2, 2014) (available at https://ag.ny.gov/pdfs/AG_Letter_And_Memo_Secure_Communities_12_2.pdf).

12 Article I, § 12 of the New York State Constitution provides: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”

13 Cf. Illinois v. Caballes, 543 U.S. 405, 407 (2005) (noting that a legitimate seizure “can become unlawful if it is prolonged beyond the time reasonably required” to achieve its purpose); see also Dunaway v.