guidance concerning local authority participation in ... · the administration of a 5federally...
[…] See infra Part III, Objective 3. This approach enables LEAs to protect individual privacy rights and ensure positive relationships with the communities they serve, which in turn promotes public safety.

(1) 8 U.S.C. § 1373 and the Tenth Amendment

Federal law “does not require, in and of itself, any government agency or law enforcement

official to communicate with [federal immigration authorities].”19 Rather, federal law limits the ability of state and local governments to enact an outright ban on sharing certain types of information with federal immigration authorities. Specifically, 8 U.S.C. § 1373 provides that state and local governments cannot prohibit employees or entities “from sending to, or receiving from, [federal immigration authorities] information regarding the citizenship or

immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.”20 In addition, federal law bars restrictions on “exchanging” information regarding “immigration status” with “any other