guidance concerning local authority participation in ... · the administration of a 5federally...
[…] 10 Id. To date, at least four jurisdictions have challenged the constitutionality of this provision of the Interior Executive Order. See City and Cnty. Of San Francisco v. Trump, 17-cv-485 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 31, 2017); Cnty of Santa Clara v. Trump, 17-cv-574 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 3, 2017); City of Chelsea, City of Lawrence v. Trump, 17-cv-10214 (D. Mass. Feb. 8, 2017).

11 See Interior Executive Order §9(a) (stating that “[sanctuary jurisdictions] are not eligible to receive Federal grants, except as deemed necessary for law enforcement purposes by the Attorney General or the [DHS] Secretary,” and §9(c) (directing the Director of the Office of Management and Budget

22

Section 1373 provides that state and local governments cannot prohibit employees or entities “from sending to, or receiving from, [federal immigration authorities] information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.”12 By its terms, Section 1373 relates only to sharing “information” regarding “immigration status.”