guerra v. linebarger goggan blair & sampson, llp et al - 1 ... · case 1:17-cv-20114-kmm...
[…] STATUTORY AND CONSTITUIONAL BACKGROUND

10. Fla. Stat. § 28.246 sets forth the rules and procedures for how a Florida clerk of

court is to handle payment of court-related fines, fees, charges, costs, and other monetary

penalties. Fla. Stat. § 28.246 (2015).

11. When a court-related fine, fee, charge, cost, or other monetary penalty remains

unpaid after 90 days, Fla. Stat. § 28.246(6) directs the clerk of court to refer the account to a

private attorney or collection agent, who will then pursue payment of the debt. § 28.246(6).

12. The fee that is paid to such a private attorney or collection agent (the “collection

fee”), “including any reasonable attorney’s fee, paid to any attorney or collection agent retained

by the clerk may be added to the balance owed in an amount not to exceed 40 percent of the

amount owed at the time the account is referred to the attorney or agent for collection.” §

28.246(6).

13. Article V, Section 16 of the Florida Constitution, provides in its entirety as

follows:

Clerks of the circuit courts.