guadalupe solis -diaz, jr., - courts.wa.gov coa resp brief.pdf · no. 46002 -5 -11 the court of...
[…] judge went through each mitigating factor and, with the exception of

11

the multiple offense policy, found none of the mitigating factors to

be substantial and compelling reason for a downward departure

from the standard range. RP 49 -53. Solis -Diaz may disagree and

believe his youth, which he argues contributed to his ability to

appreciate the wrongfulness of his actions, but this disagreement

does not make Judge Hunt's decision an abuse of discretion.

Solis -Diaz at his resentencing hearing asked the trial judge

to consider the statutory mitigating factor set forth in RCW

9.94A.535( 1)( e), "[ t]he defendant' s capacity to appreciate the

wrongfulness of his or her conduct, or to conform his or her conduct

to the requirement of the law, was significantly impaired." See RP

29; CP 106 -07. Solis -Diaz also separately asked the trial judge to

consider youth alone as a factor. RP 29; CP 110. Solis -Diaz now

argues in his appellate brief that Judge Hunt used the wrong legal

standard when determining youth, because youth was not to be