gsa practices for executive performance recognition and awards report_gsa... · 2 gsa did not...
[…] Under this program, the Administrator’s executive leadership team members could cast votes for

17 71 Fed. Reg. 58394 (Oct. 3, 2006); 76 Fed. Reg. 55677 (Sept. 8, 2011). 18 A career SES member who was serving as Acting Administrator chaired the PRB for the FY2009 performance period. The presence of the appointing authority on the PRB is inconsistent with the separation of functions in the three-step appraisal process mandated by law. 19 Under 5 U.S.C. § 4314(c)(4), PRB members are to be “appointed in such a manner as to assure consistency, stability, and objectivity in performance appraisal,” and the appointments are to be made public in the Federal Register.