greene broillet & wheeler, llp (space below for filing … · greene broillet & wheeler,...
[…] 7

8 See SoCal Gas Subpoena to One Call Care Management, attached as Exhibit 2. Like the other

thirteen subpoenas issued by SoCal Gas, this subpoena is overbroad and violative of Plaintiffs

10 privacy as it is not limited in any way to the portions of the body Plaintiff described in his

response to form interrogatories. This is contrary to well-settled California law, and is

-J -J

- 12

_J r11 W 13 III. THIS COURT HAS AUTHORITY TO QUASH THE SUBPOENA IN ITS

ENTIRETY AND TO ISSUE A PROTECTIVE ORDER.

C)Ui 1t

CD

xo_

15 California Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3 provides that "[a]y consumer whose

16 personal records are sought by a subpoena duces tecum and who is a party to the civil action in

W U) 17 which this subpoena duces tecum is served may, prior to the date for production, bring a motion

18 under Code of Civil Procedure Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum."

19 Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1 empowers this Court to "make an order quashing the

20 subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon such terms or conditions as

21 the court shall declare, including protective orders."