greene broillet & wheeler, llp (space below for filing … · greene broillet & wheeler,...
[…] They are simply not relevant in any way to this litigation. California Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.010 provides that discovery is only permitted regarding "any matter not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action or to the determination of any motion made in that action, if the matter either Is Itself In evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence." In addition, under Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020, the trial court is authorized to limit the scope of discovery where, "the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence." See, also, Irvington-Moore, Inc. v, Superior Court (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 733. "When discovery requests are grossly overbroad on their face, and hence do not appear reasonably related to a legitimate discovery need, a reasonable inference can be drawn of an Intent to harass and improperly