greene broillet & wheeler, llp (space below for filing … · greene broillet & wheeler,...
[…] 16 personal records are sought by a subpoena duces tecum and who is a party to the civil action in

W U) 17 which this subpoena duces tecum is served may, prior to the date for production, bring a motion

18 under Code of Civil Procedure Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum."

19 Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1 empowers this Court to "make an order quashing the

20 subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon such terms or conditions as

21 the court shall declare, including protective orders."

22 Furthermore, Section 2025.410(c) states in pertinent part: "In addition to serving this

23 written objection, a party may also move for an order staying the taking of the deposition and

24 quashing the deposition notice . . . ." Section 2025.420(a) states in pertinent part: "Before,

25 during, or after a deposition, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization

26 may promptly move for a protective order.. .