greene broillet & wheeler, llp (space below for filing … · greene broillet & wheeler,...
[…] -J

- ;; Ce -

LU o

= C)O)

osxo I- 0<

co -dz

a2

ci:

0

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

oppression, or undue burden or expense." As such, Plaintiff is empowered by the Code of Civil

Procedure to stay the subpoena, while seeking an order quashing the subpoena.

IV. ANY PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS PURSUANT TO THIS SUBPOENA IS

AUTOMATICALLY STAYED PENDING RESOLUTION OF THIS MOTION.

California Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.410(c) states in pertinent part that after

serving an objection on a Defendant to a subpoena for production of documents at

deposition/deposition: "A party may also move for an order staying the taking of the deposition

and quashing the deposition notice. This motion shall be accompanied by a declaration stating

facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of any issue presented

by the motion. The taking of the deposition is stayed pending the determination of this motion."

V. DEFENDANT CANNOT OVERCOME PLAINTIFF’S PRIVACY. AND

RELEVANCE OBJECTIONS.

A. Plaintiff’s Unrelated Medical Records Are Protected From Discovery By the

California Constitution and Well-Settled Case Law.

California Constitution, Art. I, § 1, specifically states: