great basin cooperative ecosystem studies unit …€¦ · this cooperative and joint venture...
[…] providing reliable scientific information to describe and understand the Earth, minimize the loss of life and property from natural disasters, manage water, biological, energy, and mineral resources, and enhance and protect our quality of life. USGS has authority to enter into this Agreement pursuant to Pub. L. 99-591, that bestows permanent authority on the USGS to “prosecute projects in cooperation with other agencies, Federal, state, and private” (43 U.S.C. § 36(c)), the USGS Organic Act of March 3,1879, as amended (43 U.S.C. § 31 et seq.), 16 U.S.C. § 1(a)(2)(j), 16 U.S.C. § 1(g), 16 U.S.C. § 5933, and 16 U.S.C. § 753(a) to continue the Great Basin CESU to assist in providing research, technical assistance, and education.

H. The National Park Service (hereinafter called NPS) manages areas of the National

Park System “to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations” (54 U.S.C. §100101 et seq.).