graphic communicationslocal lb health driv · pdf filegraphic communicationslocal lb health...
[…] establishing licensure and continuing education requirements, and setting standards of
conduct in certain areas. Chapter 151 establishes a Minnesota BOP, and provides that the
BOP "shall have the power and it shall be its duty" to regulate the practice of pharmacy
and the retail sale of drugs in the State. Minn. Stat.§ 151.06, subd. 1(a).
The BOP is charged with the responsibility to enforce Chapter 151 and its
associated regulations. In doing so, the BOP may: (1) deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to
renew any registration or license,§ 151.06, subd. 1(a)(7)(ix); (2) levy civil penalties of up
to $10,000 per separate violation of Chapter 151, with "the amount of the civil penalty to
be fixed so as to deprive a licensee or registrant of any economic advantage gained by
reason of the violation,"§ 151.06, subd. 5; (3) require that a violator pay investigative
and enforcement costs, id.; and ( 4) through the county attorney or city attorney, prosecute
any violation of Chapter 151 or its regulations as a criminal misdemeanor,§§ 151.29 and
151.30.