graphic communicationslocal lb health driv · pdf filegraphic communicationslocal lb health...
[…] Minn. Stat.§ 214.103, subd. 7.
Through the contested case hearing process, the dispute is decided by the BOP, and the
BOP's decision can be appealed to, and reviewed by, the district court.
Chapter 214 also provides the BOP with direct recourse to the district courts to
enforce Chapter 151:
In addition to any other remedy provided by law, [the BOP] may in its own name bring an action in district court for injunctive relief to restrain any unauthorized practice or violation or threatened violation of any statute or rule which the board is empowered to regulate or enforce.
Minn. Stat.§ 214.11.
Subdivision 4
Before 1975, Minn. Stat.§ 151.21, titled "Substitution," made it unlawful for a
pharmacist to "substitute an article different from the one ordered, or deviate in any
manner from the requirements of an order or prescription." Minn. Stat.§ 151.21 (1974).
In 1975, the legislature amended§ 151.21 to permit pharmacists to substitute GPDs for
brand-name prescription drugs under certain circumstances. 1975 Minn. Laws, ch. 101,
8