graphic communicationslocal lb health driv · pdf filegraphic communicationslocal lb health...
[…] subdivision 1 may bring a civil action and recover damages .... " Minn. Stat. § 8.31,
subd. 3a (emphasis added). Subdivision 1 of§ 8.31, in tum, grants the attorney general
authority to sue on the State's behalf to remedy violations of certain state laws. Under
the "private attorney general" provision of subdivision 3a, Plaintiffs may sue only for
violations of the statutes described in subdivision 1, i.e., those statutes for which the
attorney general has primary enforcement authority. !d.
Although subdivision 1 is admittedly broad when addressing the attorney general's
authority, see § 8.31, subd. 1 (granting the attorney general authority to enforce state laws
"respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce or
26
I l f
trade," including the MCF A), the legislature did not make the attorney general the
primary enforcer of all statutes.4
In particular, the legislature did not make the attorney general the primary enforcer
of Chapter 151. It gave that responsibility to the BOP instead. See Minn.