grant county draft shoreline master …...this report was funded through a grant from the washington...
[…] SECTION I: Shoreline Goals and Policies (RCW 90.58.100) 1

Introduction 2

Grant County Shoreline Master Program intends to implement the requirements of the 3

Washington State Shoreline Management Act (SMA) (Revised Code of Washington (RCW 4

90.58). The SMA was enacted in 1971 to provide for the management and protection of 5

shorelines of the state by regulating development in the shoreline area. The goal of the SMA is 6

"to prevent the inherent harm in an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state's 7

shorelines." (RCW 90.58.020) The SMA requires cities and counties to adopt a Shoreline Master 8

Program to regulate shoreline development and accommodate “all reasonable and appropriate 9

uses” consistent with “protection against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its 10

vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life… and public rights of 11

navigation.” Grant County adopted its Shoreline Master Program in 1975. The Department of 12

Ecology adopted the 2003 Shoreline Management Act Guidelines (Chapter 173-26 Washington 13