granholm v. heald, 544 u.s. 460 (2005)
[…] become a resident in order to compete on equal terms." Halliburton Oil Well
Cementing Co. v. Reily, 373 U.S. 64, 72 (1963). See also Ward v. Maryland, 12
Wall. 418 (1871).
24 In addition to its restrictive in-state presence requirement, New York
discriminates against out-of-state wineries in other ways. Out-of-state wineriesthat establish the requisite branch office and warehouse in New York are still
ineligible for a "farm winery" license, the license that provides the most direct
means of shipping to New York consumers. N. Y. ABC Law § 76-a(5) (West
Supp. 2005) ("No licensed farm winery shall manufacture or sell any wine not
produced exclusively from grapes or other fruits or agricultural products grown
or produced in New York state"). Out-of-state wineries may apply only for a
commercial winery license. See §§ 3(37), 76. Unlike farm wineries, however,
commercial wineries must obtain a separate certificate from the state liquor authority authorizing direct shipments to consumers, § 77(2) (West 2000); and,