government procurement law
[…] Government Procurement Government Procurement & Competitive Bidding& Competitive Bidding
Government Procurement Government Procurement & Competitive Bidding& Competitive Bidding
SECOND LEVEL JUDICIAL REVIEW APPELLATE DIVISION THIRD DEPARTMENT Lower Court Judgment Affirmed. The Appellate Division confirmed that “financial
stability is a relevant factor in determining whether a particular contractor may be deemed a responsible bidder” consistent with generally stated procurement principles promoting “purchasing from responsive and responsible offerors (State Finance Law §163 (2) (a) ” and ensuring “that contracts are awarded consistent with the best interests of the state (State Finance Law
§163 (2) (d).”
Rejection was a valid determination made pursuant to State Finance Law §163 (9) (f) where the State agency must make a responsibility determination and consistent with the requirement of State Finance Law §163 (10) where contracts are to be awarded “on the basis of best value from a responsive and responsible offeror.”
SECOND LEVEL JUDICIAL REVIEWAPPELLATE DIVISION
THIRD DEPARTMENT continued
Government Procurement Government Procurement & Competitive Bidding& Competitive Bidding
Government Procurement & Government Procurement & Competitive BiddingCompetitive Bidding