gomez-jimenez v. nyls: motion for leave to appeal
[…] PROCEDURAL HISTORY
This motion is timely made. The order of the Appellate Division from which
leave to appeal is sought was entered on December 20, 2012. The order with
notice of entry was served by Court Electronic Filing and U.S. Mail upon
11
Appellants on January 7, 2013. A copy of the order with notice of entry is annexed
hereto as Exhibit A.
This motion is being made within thirty days of the service of notice of
entry of the Appellate Division’s order affirming the trial court’s granting of
summary judgment, it is, therefore, timely made pursuant to CPLR 5513(b).
JURISDICTION
This Court has jurisdiction to entertain this appeal pursuant to CPLR
5602(a)(1)(i), which permits the Court to grant leave to appeal in “an action
originating in the Supreme Court,” where the “order of the appellate division [is
one] which finally determines the action and which is not appealable as of right.”
This action originated in the Supreme Court of the State of New York,
County of New York. ROA 40-103. The order of the Appellate Division is final in
that it disposes of all issues in this action. It dismissed the entirety of the complaint
in this action.