golden v. sm energy company and the … · golden v. sm energy company and the question of whether...
[…] Am. Ass’n of Petroleum Landmen, supra note 11, at 15. As one authority has noted,
The requirement of uniformity is imposed to insure both administrative efficiency and viability of the overall scheme of joint operations. Unless the fractional interest of the parties remains uniform, as initially established in the provisions of the operating agreement, the operator will be confronted with an increasingly complex pattern of ownership which varies by geographic area.
Conine, supra note 7, at 1327.
29. Zarlengo, supra note 5, at 851-55.
30. See, e.g., N.D. CENT. CODE § 9-06-04 (2013) (“The following contracts are invalid, unless the same or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by the party’s agent: . . . 3. An agreement for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of real property, or of an interest therein.”).
276 NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 89:267
memorandum or from references made in the memorandum.”31 As a
general rule, “the description is sufficient if the reference to the property in
the deed is such that the court, by pursuing an inquiry based upon the words