glamis gold, ltd. (claimant) · glamis gold, ltd. (“glamis”), a canadian mining company, brings...
[…] 505. Finally, Respondent argues that the above two points of argument are not moot, as

“[n]othing in SB 22 or the SMGB Regulation bars annualized bonding.”

1038 According

to Respondent, whether financial assurances are sufficient to cover the cost of all

reclamation is a separate question from that of whether the entire amount of those

assurances must be posted at the project’s commencement.1039 Given this distinction,

Respondent asserts, SB 22 and the SMGB Regulations do not modify the existing

language of Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 2773.1, “which provide[s] that the amount of financial

assurances required ‘for any one year shall be adjusted annually’ to account for new land

disturbances.”1040 Respondent contends that the SMGB Guidelines are not a “general set

of guidelines,” but that the SMGB was required to create them under the Surface Mining

and Reclamation Act of 1975 (“SMARA”). Importantly, Respondent alleges that “the