glamis gold, ltd. (claimant) · glamis gold, ltd. (“glamis”), a canadian mining company, brings...
[…] Several of the mines, according to Dr. Parrish, had been approved by the local lead

1583 Counsel for Respondent, Tr. 1427:7-16; Respondent’s Rejoinder, at 202-03. 1584 Counsel for Respondent, Tr. 1428:5-13. 1585 Counsel for Respondent, Tr. 1405:20-22. 1586 Counsel for Respondent, Tr. 1406:8-10. 1587 Parrish, Tr. 571:14-572:2, citing SMARA; see CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 2733 (“‘Reclamation’

means the combined process of land treatment that minimizes water degradation, air pollution, damage to aquatic or wildlife habitat, flooding, erosion, and other adverse effects from surface mining operations, including adverse surface effects incidental to underground mines, so that mined lands are reclaimed to a usable condition which is readily adaptable for alternate land uses and create no danger to public health or safety. The process may extend to affected lands surrounding mined lands, and may require backfilling, grading, resoiling, revegetation, soil compaction, stabilization, or other measures.”).

Page 325: Glamis Gold, Ltd. (Claimant) · Glamis Gold, Ltd. (“Glamis”), a Canadian mining company, brings this proceeding against the United States of America, claiming that the United

Glamis Gold, Ltd. v. United States of America – Page 318