glamis gold, ltd. (claimant) · glamis gold, ltd. (“glamis”), a canadian mining company, brings...
[…] and thus were sufficient to create the threshold State obligation.

It makes no assurance that such activities

will not be regulated for other reasons, irrespective of their impact on wilderness areas.

1718

1713 Respondent’s Counter-Memorial, at 193-94, citing Behre Dolbear Expert Report (Apr. 2006),

at A6-6 (explaining that it had to use a higher risk increment in its analysis because of its location in California, whereas it would have used a zero risk increment for Nevada).

1714 Respondent’s Counter-Memorial, at 192, citing CAL. PUB. RES. CODE §§ 2712(a), (c) (2001); see also CAL. PUB. RES. CODE § 2733 (“‘Reclamation’ means the combined process of land treatment that minimizes water degradation, air pollution, damage to aquatic or wildlife habitat, flooding, erosion, and other adverse effects from surface mining operations, including adverse surface effects incidental to underground mines, so that mined lands are reclaimed to a usable condition which is readily adaptable for alternate land uses and create[s] no danger to public health or safety. The process may extend to affected lands surrounding mined lands, and may require backfilling, grading, resoiling, revegetation, soil compaction, stabilization, or other measures.”).

1715 Respondent’s Counter-Memorial, at 185. 1716 Claimant’s Memorial, ¶ 326 (citation omitted); see also Claimant’s Reply, ¶ 145. 1717 Id. ¶ 114, quoting California Desert Protection Act of 1994, Pub. L. 103-433, § 103(d), 108

Stat. 4471, 4481 (1994).