general services administration … services administration . washington, dc 20405 . ... removed...
[…] CFO 4260.1 June 10, 2015

CHAPTER 6. ACCRUAL BASIS OF ACCOUNTING 1. Statutory law requirement. a. In accrual basis accounting, income is reported in the fiscal period it is earned, regardless of when it is received, and expenses are deducted in the fiscal period they are incurred, whether they are paid or not. The accrual basis of accounting measures the performance and position of GSA by recognizing economic events regardless of when cash transactions occur. The accrual basis of accounting is required under 31 U.S.C. § 3512(e) as follows: “To assist in preparing a cost-based budget under section 1108 (b) of this title and consistent with principles and standards the Comptroller General prescribes, the head of each executive agency shall maintain the accounts of the agency on an accrual basis to show the resources, liabilities, and costs of operations of the agency. An accounting system under this subsection shall include monetary property accounting records”. b. GSA must comply with accrual accounting concepts, maintain appropriate records, and record transactions as required.