general management laws: a compendium
[…] CRS-336

Discussion

The modifications effected by the Hatch Act Reform Amendments of 1993 wereadjusted slightly by the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1997 (110 Stat.2416), which modified 5 U.S.C. § 3303 with a provision stating: “An individualconcerned in examining an applicant for or appointing him in the competitive servicemay not receive or consider a recommendation of the applicant by a Senator orRepresentative, except as to the character or residence of the applicant.”

In January 1998, OPM published final regulations on political activities offederal employees residing in designated localities. Spotsylvania County, Virginia,and St.