general management laws: a compendium
[…] Three possibilities exist. Under Section 808(2) an agency maydetermine that a rule should become effective notwithstanding Section 801(a)(3)where it finds “good cause in that notice and public procedure thereon areimpracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” Second, the Presidentmay determine that a rule should take effect earlier because of an imminent threat tohealth or safety or other emergency; to insure the enforcement of the criminal laws;for national security purposes; or to implement an international trade agreement(Section 801(c)). Finally, a third route is available under Section 801(a)(5), whichprovides that “the effective date of a rule shall not be delayed by operation of thischapter beyond the date on which either House of Congress votes to reject a jointresolution of disapproval under Section 802.” All other rules take effect “asotherwise allowed by law,” after having been submitted to Congress under Section801(a)(1) (Section 801(a)(4)).