general management laws: a compendium
[…] Section 1331 of the Homeland Security Act (P.L. 107-296) amended Chapter41 to permit agencies to select and assign employees to academic training and payor reimburse the costs thereof. Consistent with the merit system principles at 5U.S.C. §§ 2301 (b)(2) and (7), an agency that exercises this authority must “provideemployees effective education and training to improve organizational performance”while taking into consideration “the need to maintain a balanced and integratedfederal workforce.” Furthermore, 5 U.S.C. § 4107(b)(2) requires agencies to assurethat “the training is not for the sole purpose of providing an employee an opportunityto obtain an academic degree or qualify for appointment to a particular position forwhich the academic degree is a basic requirement.” This training may not be madeavailable to members of or those seeking a position in the Senior Executive Service.Agencies are encouraged, “to the greatest extent practicable, [to] facilitate the use ofonline degree training.”