general employee handbook - city of plantation€¦  · web viewi understand that the employee...
[…] If you have any questions about your rights under COBRA, contact the Human Resources Department. Please inform Human Resources of any change in marital status or address for you or your spouse.

118 City of Plantation Employee Handbook

City of Plantation Employee HandbookSection VII – Insurance

730.0 Workers’ Compensation

In order to provide quality medical care in the event an employee is injured on the job, the City of Plantation has instituted a Managed Care Arrangement for workers’ compensation medical coverage. Florida Statute, Section 440.134 (17) states:

“Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter, when an employer/carrier provides medical care through a workers’ compensation managed care arrangement, pursuant to this section, those workers who are subject to the arrangement must receive medical services for work-related injuries and diseases as prescribed in the contract, provided the employer and carrier have provided notice to the employees of the arrangement in a manner approved by the agency. Treatment received outside the workers’ compensation managed care arrangement is not compensable unless authorized by the employer/carrier prior to the treatment date.”

The Florida State Legislature currently mandates that all employers provide their workers' compensation services through a State approved managed care arrangement. The goal of managed care in workers' compensation is to provide patients immediate access to high quality medical care.

Coverage