general comment on the process for applying for the
[…] beginning on or after October 1, 2003 or 75 percent. For the third year (cost reporting
periods beginning on or after October 1, 2006, but before October 1, 2007), the
percentage of the threshold will be the lesser of the percentage of their discharges
admitted from their host for their cost reporting period beginning on or after
October 1, 2003 or 50 percent, and for cost reporting periods beginning on or after
October 1, 2007, the percentage threshold will be 25 percent or the applicable percentage.
Technical Change. In §412.22(e) of our regulations, we refer to a
hospital-within-a-hospital as a hospital that “occupies space in a building also used by
another hospital, or in one or more entire buildings located on the same campus as
buildings used by another hospital” (emphasis added). The reference to “entire”
CMS-1428-F(2) 326 buildings is incorrect. We should have referred to “separate” buildings. Therefore, in the
May 18, 2004 proposed rule, we proposed to correct this error.
C. Critical Access Hospitals (CAHs)
1. Background