general comment on the process for applying for the
[…] the September 1, 1994 final rule for the IPPS (59 FR 45390) wherein we stated that “the
extent to which a facility accepts patients from outside sources can be an important
indicator of its status as a separate facility, not merely a unit of another hospital.” As
noted elsewhere in these responses, we have revised existing regulations to specify a new
standard solely for the purpose of determining appropriate Medicare payments.
Accordingly, the finalized policy is a change only to payment policy and should not
directly impact discharge planning. Under §482.43 “…[a] hospital must have in effect a
discharge planning process that applies to all patients.” Paragraph (b)(3) of this
regulation specifies that “[T]he discharge planning evaluation must include an evaluation
of the likelihood of a patient needing post-hospital services and of the availability of the
services.” (emphasis added.) Although we expect that the financial implications of the
payment policy adjustments that we are finalizing may be factored into determinations of
whether or not a particular post-acute provider is willing to admit a specific patient, there