general comment on the process for applying for the
[…] proliferation of a particular entity: a LTCH hosted by an acute care hospital. We
expanded our definition of LTCH HwH to include all excluded hospitals in the
September 1, 1995 final rule for the IPPS (60 FR 45836) because we recognized that co-
location of other hospital types could give rise to payment concerns similar to those that
we believed were likely to occur between a host hospital and a LTCH HwH. Therefore,
although the vast majority of host/LTCH HwH arrangements are between acute care
hospitals and LTCH HwHs, in §412.22 (e), we addressed circumstances under which a
“hospital that occupies space in a building also used by another hospital, or in one or
more entire buildings located on the same campus as buildings used by another hospital”
will be excluded from the IPPS, but we do not specify a particular designation of
excluded hospital.
Similarly, existing regulations at §412.22(e) do not specify what type of hospital
the host hospital must be. Section 1886(d)(1)(B) of the Act, which establishes the