general comment on the process for applying for the
[…] Comment: One commenter urged CMS to move forward with implementing the
remainder of the BBA provisions at sections 4321(b) and (c).
Response: In the November 22, 2002 Federal Register (67 FR 70373), we
published a proposed rule entitled, “Medicare Program: Nondiscrimination in
Posthospital Referral to Home Health Agencies and Other Entities” (CMS-1223-P),
which specified our proposal to implement sections 4321(b) and (c) of the BBA. The
final rule is currently in the agency clearance process.
Based on public comments, we are making two revisions to the regulations text in
this final rule. In §482.43, we are adding a new paragraph (c)(6)(ii) that states, “For
patients enrolled in managed care organizations, the hospital must indicate the
availability of home health and posthospital extended care services through individuals
and entities that have a contract with the managed care organizations.”
In addition, we are revising §482.43(c)(7) to read, “The hospital, as part of the
discharge planning process, must inform the patient or patient’s family of their freedom
to choose among participating Medicare providers of posthospital care services and must,
when possible, respect patient and family preferences when they are expressed” and “The
hospital must not specify or otherwise limit the qualified providers that are available to
the patient.”
The remainder of the proposed provisions is adopted as final without change.
CMS-1428-F(2) 392 B. Compliance with Bloodborne Pathogens Standards
1. Background