general comment on the process for applying for the
[…] during a year. The number of FTE residents training at a hospital, and thus the amount of
CMS-1428-F(2) 140 direct GME payment to a hospital, is directly affected by CMS policy on how "initial
residency periods" are determined for residents.
Section 1886(h)(5)(A) of the Act defines "approved medical residency training
program" as "a residency or other postgraduate medical training program, participation in
which may be counted toward certification in a specialty or subspecialty." This provision
is implemented in regulations at existing §413.86(b). In accordance with section
1886(h)(5)(I) of the Act, the term "resident" is defined to include "an intern or other
participant in an approved medical residency training program." Existing §413.86(b)
defines "resident" as an "intern, resident, or fellow who participates in an approved
medical residency training program . . . as required in order to become certified by the
appropriate specialty board."
Section 1886(h)(4)(C)(ii) of the Act provides that while a resident is in the "initial
residency period," the resident is weighted at 1.00 (existing §413.86(g)(2) of the
regulations). Section 1886(h)(4)(C)(iii) of the Act requires that if a resident is "not in the