general comment on the process for applying for the
[…] beneficiaries. Two other commenters express concern that the proposed 25 percent rule,
will affect admissions to the HwH directly from the host acute care hospital of even non-
Medicare patients.
Response: When we first established the requirements at §412.22(e) to determine
separateness between host hospitals and LTCHs in the September 1, 1994 final rule for
the IPPS (59 FR 45389), the average length of stay calculation for purposes of
designation as a LTCH was based on an average inpatient length of stay of greater than
25 days as calculated under paragraph §412.23(e)(3)(i) implementing section
1886(d)(1)(B)(iv)(I) of the Act. Under (then) §412.23(e)(3)(i), the calculation was
determined by “dividing the number of total inpatient days (less leave or pass days) by
the number of total discharges for the hospital’s most recent complete cost reporting
period.” With the implementation of the LTCH PPS, we revised the regulations at
§412.23(e)(2)(i) and (e)(3)(i) to calculate the average length of stay based solely on
Medicare patients, a change which we believed was more in keeping with the