general comment on the process for applying for the
[…] to an "aggregate period of formal training" of no more than 5 years for any individual.
Section 1886(h)(5)(G) of the Act generally defines "period of board eligibility" for a
resident as "the minimum number of years of formal training necessary to satisfy the
requirements for initial board eligibility in the particular specialty for which the resident
CMS-1428-F(2) 141 is training." Existing §413.86(g)(1) of the regulations generally defines "initial residency
period" as the "minimum number of years required for board eligibility." Existing
§413.86(g)(1)(iv) provides that "time spent in residency programs that do not lead to
certification in a specialty or subspecialty, but that otherwise meet the definition of
approved programs . . . is counted toward the initial residency period limitation."
Section 1886(h)(5)(F) of the Act further provides that "the initial residency period shall
be determined, with respect to a resident, as of the time the resident enters the residency
training program."
The initial residency period is determined as of the time the resident enters the