general assembly of north carolina session 2019 … · 13 development proposal. development...
[…] structure, or permit the growth of any tree, or otherwise use his property, in violation of airport 21

zoning regulations adopted under this Article, may apply to the board of appeals, as provided in 22

G.S. 63-33, subsection (c), for a variance from the zoning regulations in question. Such variances 23

shall be allowed where a literal application or enforcement of the regulations would result in 24

practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship and the relief granted would not be contrary to the 25

public interest but do substantial justice and shall be considered pursuant to G.S. 160D-7-5(d) 26

and be in accordance with the spirit of the regulations and this Article." 27

SECTION 4.5. G.S. 63-33 reads as rewritten: 28

"§ 63-33. Procedure. 29

(a) Adoption of Zoning Regulations. – No airport zoning regulations shall be adopted, 30

amended, or changed under this Article except by action of the legislative body of the political 31

subdivision in question, or the joint board provided for in G.S. 63-31, subsection (c), after a 32

public hearing in relation thereto, at which parties in interest and citizens shall have an 33

opportunity to be heard. At least 10 days' notice of the hearing shall be published in an official 34

paper, or a paper of general circulation, in the political subdivision or subdivisions in which the 35

airport is located.following the procedures set for adoption of development regulations in Article 36

6 of Chapter 160D of the General Statutes. 37

… 38

(c) Administration of Airport Zoning Regulations – Board of Appeals. – Airport zoning 39

regulations adopted under this Article shall provide for a board of appeals to have and exercise 40

the following powers: 41

(1) To hear and decide appeals from any order, requirement, decision, or 42

determination made by the administrative agency in the enforcement of this 43

Article or of any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto;Article. 44

(2) To hear and decide special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance use 45

permits upon which such board may be required to pass under such 46

ordinance;ordinance. 47

(3) To hear and decide specific variances under G.S. 63-32, subsection 48

(b).variances. 49

Where a A zoning board of appeals or adjustment already exists, it may be appointed as the 50

board of appeals. Otherwise, the board of appeals shall consist of five members, each to be 51

Page 107: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2019 … · 13 development proposal. Development approvals include, but are not limited to, ... Decisions on the approval of subdivision

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

Senate Bill 422*-First Edition Page 107