general assembly of north carolina session 2019 … · 13 development proposal. development...
[…] … 25

b. When a zoning area is established within a sanitary district, the 26

sanitary district board as to the zoning area shall have all rights, 27

privileges, powers and duties granted to municipal corporations under 28

Part 3, Article 19, Chapter 160A local governments under Article 7 of 29

Chapter 160D of the General Statutes. However, the sanitary district 30

board shall not be required to appoint any zoning commission or board 31

of adjustment. If neither a zoning commission nor board of adjustment 32

is appointed, the sanitary district board shall have all rights. 33

…." 34

SECTION 4.11. G.S. 143-214.5(d) reads as rewritten: 35

"(d) Mandatory Local Programs. – The Department shall assist local governments to 36

develop water supply watershed protection programs that comply with this section. Local 37

government compliance programs shall include an implementing local ordinance and shall 38

provide for maintenance, inspection, and enforcement procedures. As part of its assistance to 39

local governments, the Commission shall approve and make available a model local water supply 40

watershed management and protection ordinance. The model management and protection 41

ordinance adopted by the Commission shall, at a minimum, include as options (i) controlling 42

development density, (ii) providing for performance-based alternatives to development density 43

controls that are based on sound engineering principles, and (iii) a combination of both (i) and 44

(ii). Local governments shall administer and enforce the minimum management requirements. 45

Every local government that has within its jurisdiction all or a portion of a water supply watershed 46

shall submit a local water supply watershed management and protection ordinance to the 47

Commission for approval. Local governments may adopt such ordinances pursuant to their 48

general police power, power to regulate the subdivision of land, zoning power, or any 49

combination of such powers. In adopting a local ordinance that imposes water supply watershed 50

management requirements that are more stringent than those adopted by the Commission, a 51

Page 110: GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2019 … · 13 development proposal. Development approvals include, but are not limited to, ... Decisions on the approval of subdivision

General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2019

Page 110 Senate Bill 422*-First Edition