g:docsfcdorders to be signedbranco v. credit …...provisions of the fdcpa or the rfdcpa. (def.s’...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

3. Section 1788.12(b)

Defendant moves for summary judgment8 on plaintiff’s claim

under Section 1788.12(b) of the California Civil Code, arguing

that it is not liable under Section 1788.12(b) because it did not

intend to communicate information to a third party and because

plaintiff lived with his parents when defendant left messages at

their home. In essence, defendant asserts a bona fide error

defense. Plaintiff contends that lack of intent is no defense to

the violation.

Section 1788.12(b) of the RFDCPA prohibits “[c]ommunicating

information regarding a consumer debt to any member of the

debtor’s family, other than . . . the parents or guardians of the

debtor who is a minor or who resides in the same household with

such parent.” As previously stated, both FDCPA and the RFDCPA

are “strict liability” statutes. See Clark, 460 F.3d 1162.

However, under Section 1788.30(e) of the RFDCPA, a debt collector

who violates any provision of the Act will not be liable “if the