g:docsfcdorders to be signedbranco v. credit …...provisions of the fdcpa or the rfdcpa. (def.s’...
[…] 22

23

24

25

26

27

28

the ignorant, the unthinking and the credulous.” Clomon, 988

F.2d at 1318-19.

1. Section 1692b(2)

Plaintiff and defendant both move for summary judgment on

plaintiff’s claim under Section 1692b(2). Plaintiff maintains

that defendant violated this section by leaving a voice mail at

his parent’s house stating that plaintiff owes a debt. (Pl.’s

Mot. at 12:20-13:6.) Defendant contends that plaintiff’s claim

under this Section fails because plaintiff has failed to show it

was seeking location information in connection with the calls.

(Def.’s Mot. at 5:5-14.) Section 1692b(2) provides that “[a]ny

debt collector communicating with any person other than the

consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about

the consumer shall — (1) identify himself, state that he is

confirming or correcting location information concerning the

consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his

employer; (2) not state that such consumer owes any debt.

15 U.S.C. § 1692b(2) (emphasis added).

In this case, plaintiff’s claim fails as a matter of law

because he has failed to produce any evidence demonstrating that

defendant communicated with a third party “for the purpose of

acquiring location information,” an essential element of his

statutory claim. Id. Not only does plaintiff’s motion fail to

establish that defendant sought location information, but the

message itself also contains no indication that defendant sought

location information. (SUF ¶ 14.) Since plaintiff has failed to