g:docsfcdorders to be signedbranco v. credit …...provisions of the fdcpa or the rfdcpa. (def.s’...
[…] CIR Law Offices,

LLP, 2007 WL 2481550 (S.D. Cal. Aug. 29, 2007).

As set forth above, defendant violated Section 1692c(b) of

the FDCPA, and thus, violated Section 1788.17 of the RFDCPA.

Thus, plaintiff is entitled to statutory damages pursuant to

§ 1788.17, for the same reasons as set forth above.

2. Section 1788.11(d) and 1788.11(e)

Defendant moves for summary judgment as to plaintiff’s

claims under Section 1788.11(d) and (e),7 arguing that it is not

liable under these provisions because it did not call plaintiff

with the intent to annoy or harass plaintiff. Section 1788.11(d)

states that a debt collector must refrain from “[c]ausing a

telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously to annoy the person

called.” Similarly, Section 1788.11(e) proscribes

“[c]ommunicating, by telephone or in person, with the debtor with

such frequency as to be unreasonable and to constitute an

harassment to the debtor under the circumstances.”

As set forth above, the court finds as a matter of law that

defendant’s conduct did not arise to the level of harassment such

that defendant violated Section 1692d of the FDCPA. For the same

reasons, defendant did not violate either Section 1788.11(d) or

1788.11(e).